Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Sections Results

The results for the 2016/2017 Season Sections Competitions are below.
Section 1 "Open" competition
Group A1
1stRed Arrow on a cloudy Day Clive Figes
2ndHigh Key Steve Carne
3rdTranquillity Margaret Ewer
4thDog Fight Julie McGowan
5thSpeed Boat Ross Elliott
6thBamburgh Castle Russell McGowan
Group A
1stColour Rush Angie Cottis
2ndPloughing Fiona Deans
3rdGetting Steamed up Stuart Chapman
4thHelp Sue Eames
5thWatching for boats Stuart chapman
6thUnder the M5 Fiona Deans
Group B
1stPeople's Liberation Army is Watching Mike Hales
2ndBoys in Bloom John Powell
3rdKeep on running Dave Smithson
4thTimes Slip by Train Sue Paris
5thWork & play Dave Smithson
6thLazy Days John Powell

Section 2 Print competition 'Playing with Light '
Group A1
1st 'Polarised Stress' Julia Rich
2nd 'A Little Light Reading' Clive Figes
3rd 'Stainless Steel' Molly Clayton
4th 'Dreaming' Julie McGowan
5th 'Dappled Eggs' Julie McGowan
6th 'Sun Halo Northumberland' Russell McGowan
Group A
1st 'Sparkler' Stuart Chapman
2nd 'Highly Stressed' Peter Clarke
3rd 'Light Play' Jane Booth
4th 'Glowing Jars' Peter Clarke
5th 'Bike Light' Nick Webb
6th 'Firework' Angie Cottis
Group B
1st 'In Love' Dave Smithson
2nd 'Playing with light' John Powell
3rd 'Rotation' Dave Smithson
4th 'Playing with light 2' John Powell
Section 3 Print competition, Open theme
Group A1
1st One man and his dog Molly Clayton
2nd Puffin with sand eels Julie McGowan
3rd Pertinax Ross Elliott
4th Dusk at St Michael's Mount Russell McGowan
5th Rays over Loch Tulla Julie McGowan
6th Vintage fashion with Lianne Clive Figes
Group A
1st Seedhead and lamp Jane Booth
2nd Desiccated tree Stuart Chapman
3rd The City, London Peter Clarke
4th Tread Carefully Peter Clarke
5th Community (Dave's big kind soul) Nick Webb
6th Engulfed by the wave Stuart Chapman
Group B
1st Falling out of line Dave Smithson
2nd Exploding waves Alex Hamer
3rd A walk in the woods Dave Smithson
4th Call box Ruth Elliott
5th Balloon Ruth Elliott
6th N/A

Section 4 DPI competition
Section A1
1.Brian McLean - Woodland Mist
2.Julie McGowan - Puffin Coming into Land
3.Bob Williams - The Boundary
4.Margaret Ewer - Wood Technology
5.Brian McLean - Master Finn Having a Stop
6.Ross Elliott - Mixed Cultures
HCRoss Elliott - Avon Dam
HCClive Figes - Inquisitive
Section A
1.Chris Champ - Coral Grouper
2.Angie Cottis - Pirate
3.Lorry Parton - Hanging Around
4.Lorry Parton - Sheltering the Storms
5.Sharron Godfrey - Contrasting Styles
6.Nick Webb - Get in the Ring
HCSue Eames - 19th Hole
Section B
1.Ruth Elliott - Pink Rose
2.Mike Hales - Shining a light in a dark place
3.Dave Smithson - Early Morning Row
4.Alex Hamer - The Chapel
5.Ruth Elliott - Garden Gate