Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Sections Results

The results for the 2017/2018 Season Sections Competitions are below.
Section 1 "Open" competition
GROUP A1
1st BorisClive Figes
2nd ThundercatsStuart Chapman
3rd Lost in ThoughtRoss Elliot
4th Lebelida DepressaSteve Carne
5th The Girl in Stripped TrousersClive Figes
6th The Walk to Hay TorBob Williams
GROUP A
1st The Power behind VeniceSharron Godfrey
2nd Christopher in a Red HatWillie Wilson
3rd Balcombe ViaductJohn Jeffries
4th Guggenheim MuseumPeter Clarke
5th Burmese LadiesAngie Cottis
6th DragonflyMike Hale
GROUP B:
1st Marmalade FlyTony Mathews
2nd PrioritiesCarla Bryan
3rd Steam ValvesRob Gray
4th Redtailed WaspDorothy Mathews
5th Steadfast at the HelmRob Gray
6th JetskiAlex Hamer

Section 2 Print competition 'Glass '
Group A1
1st Julia Rich 'Sinuosity'
2nd Bob Williams 'Triple tipple'
3rd Steve Carne 'A shot glass'
4th Julie McGowan 'Through the glass'
5th Russell McGowan 'View from Mt.Stuart'
6th Bob Williams 'Three did accidentally fall'
Group A
1st Peter Clarke 'Glass Spire'
2nd Sharron Godfrey 'Cocktail hour'
3rd Angie Cottis 'Glass buildings'
4th Mary Caffrey 'Paperweight'
5th Peter Carke 'Broken Glass'
6th Angie Cottis 'Glass steps and reflections'
Group B
1st Alex Hamer 'Lemon Splash'
2nd C J Ware 'Window of Life'
3rd C J Ware 'Through blue tinted glasses'
Section 3 Print competition, Open theme
Group A1
1st Stuart Chapman 'Fence Line'
2nd Clive Figes 'Crossing the Bridge'
3rd Russell McGowan 'The Glum Family'
4th Julie McGowan 'Red Splash'
5th Margaret Ewer 'Salt Cellar Lighthouses'
6th Clive Figes 'Carmen'
Group A
1st Nick Webb 'Contemplation (The Trans Atlantic Rowers)'
2nd Nick Webb 'Mezmirizing'
3rd Peter Clarke 'Bubbles'
4th Mike Bond 'Stones at St. Just'
5th Mike Hales 'Resting on a Termite Mound'
6th Mike Bond 'French Farm House'
B group
 
1st Alex Hamer 'From Day to Night'
2nd Alex 'Mnesmosyne'
3rd Alex 'The Grotto'
4th Carla Bryan 'Look into my Eyes'
5th Rob Gray 'Looking for Trouble'
6th Rob Gray 'Flamenco'

Section 4 DPI competition
Section A1
1.Clive Figes - Lucy reading
2.Bob Williams - Mind that Kerb!
3. Willie Wilson - Water Cubed
4. Bob Williams - The Guardian Wistmans wood
5. Clive Figes - Maria
6. Julie McGowan - Bicycle Belles
Section A
1. Mike Hales - Power of the sea
2. Nick Webb - No creek with two paddles
3. Mike Hales - Skeleton Coast
4. Ruth Elliot - Santorini Oia
5. Gill Postlethwaite - Danny
6. Nick Webb - Pot Holing
Section B
1. Rob Gray - Slightest Touch
2. Alex Hamer - The model & her assistant
3. Dorothy Mathews -Through the Window
4. Tony Matthews - Mandarin duck
5. Rob Gray - Absent friends
6. Tony Mathews - Migrant Hawker